Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers


Terms of use

Terms of Use


Terminology
The use of the terms we/us/our within these terms and conditions means The Behaviours Agency Ltd.

Access
You may access and use any part of the our website only if you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth below. If you do not accept these terms and conditions do not proceed any further and do not use this site. Some services or information provided through the website may be subject to additional terms and conditions as indicated in connection with registering for and using such services.

Use of our website is solely at our discretion, and we reserve the right to prohibit anyone from accessing, browsing, supplying information to or downloading information from our website.

Use of material
The website is protected under copyright laws and international conventions. The names of our products and services in the pages are our trademarks. We grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable and limited license that may not be sub-licensed to browse the website and use our website as follows:

Apart from any fair dealing for the purposes of private study, or criticism or review, as permitted under the UK Copyright Designs and Patents Act, 1988, no part of the website pages may be reproduced anywhere, in any medium, or transmitted (including retransmission) in any form or by any means to, or stored in any other website or in any form of retrieval system other than for the purpose of review and consideration of the information contained on the pages for the purposes of informing the decision to purchase or otherwise one of our products or services.

For all other purposes whatsoever prior permission, in writing, must be obtained from us to use the information on these pages. The provision of such information does not bestow any rights whatsoever to the user to use the information for commercial, business or pecuniary gain other than through the purchase of the applicable and related product or service.

Data Protection
We shall at all times comply with the provisions and obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1984 and the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data protection principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereto in storing and processing personal data provided by users of the website. All personal data acquired by us from a user shall be disclosed to that user on written (not email) request. We acknowledge and shall comply with the Data Protection Principles contained within the Data Protection Act 1984 or the Data Protection Act 1998 (whichever shall be in force or shall apply).

Trademarks and Brand Names
The Behaviours Agency and the various product names and services displayed on the website are trading styles, brand names and trademarks of The Behaviours Agency Ltd. Other words, icons, symbols, devices and logos appearing on website and its pages may be the trademarks of other legal entities or individuals. All such trademarks are acknowledged by us.

Linking to this Site
We are prepared to consider granting consent on merit to requests from third parties to create a link from another web site or web site page to certain pages on the website. Such consent is required. You may freely create and use ‘Bookmark’ links to unrestricted Web pages on our website in your web browser.

Website Service Interruption
We make every effort to keep the website operational. However, certain technical difficulties may, from time to time, result in temporary service interruptions. The user agrees not to hold us liable for any of the consequences of such interruptions.

Limitations of liability
Our web site is provided “AS IS”, without warranty of any kind. We assume no responsibility for any damage or loss caused by material included in the pages or modification of the material, or for damages caused by inability to use or access the pages. We reserve the right to revise the pages or withdraw access to them at its discretion.

NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS MADE IN RELATION TO THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR CONTENT OF OUR WEBSITE. WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS OR FOR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SERVICE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THE LIABILITY OF US WOULD IN SUCH CASE BE LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terminology
The use of the terms we/us/our within these terms and conditions means The Behaviours Agency Ltd.

Your consent
We will not sell your name, address, email address or personal information to any third party without your permission. The information we hold about you has been provided by you as a client or through joining our mailing list or requesting a report or service.  You are free to remove this consent at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing activity or contacting us to request that your data is removed. Our contact details are available on this site.

How we use your information:

Communication & Marketing
If you are an existing client, joined our mailing list, downloaded any content or submitted an enquiry we may occasionally update you on our latest services, news and special offers via email, post & telephone.

What information we collect about you?

Details you have given us when opting in to receive updates
If you have opted in to our mailing list or downloaded a report we will hold your contact details in our database in order to be able to send you the information you have requested. If you change your mind you are able to unsubscribe from our database at anytime by clicking the link at the bottom of our mailings or contacting us.

Site statistics
We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this website or number of purchases made. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. We use and store this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us.

Disclosures of your information
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
  • if the company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party sites
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our clients and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Accessing and Checking your details
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

Contacting us
You have the right to access the information which we hold about you and your right of access can be exercised.

We are always pleased to hear from our clients (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our clients are completely satisfied – we want to work with you and want you to recommend us to your friends, family and associates. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact the the team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.